ChurchCreative operates under SHOUT! Music and is committing to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent manner.

ChurchCreative operates in accordance with the:

  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (EU)
  • California Consumer Privacy Act 2018 (CA)

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth):

‘Personal information’ means any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

‘Sensitive personal information’ is any information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion or association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or practices, trade or professional associations and memberships, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information and biometric information or templates.

 

What information does ChurchCreative collect about you?

ChurchCreative has collected your personal information including:

Your:

·       Name

·       Email

·       Phone Number

·       Address

·       Gender

·       Financial information

·       Role at Church

And your Church’s:

·       Name

·       Denomination

·       Senior Pastor Contact Details

·       Phone Number

·       Address

and any other personal information you disclose to us.

 

How and why does ChurchCreative collect and use your personal and sensitive information?

We are required to collect and maintain this information to fulfil our contractual obligation to you. The purpose for collecting your personal information is to deliver ChurchCreative’s services to you.

 

We will use the information disclosed above for this purpose and we may also use it to:

  • Comply with our regulatory and legal obligations
  • To contact you (including by way of email) in response to your enquiries about our service to you.
  • Disclose this information to other legal entities as required by law

If the personal information is not collected, we may not be able to facilitate the provision of services to you.

 

How does ChurchCreative Interact with you via the Internet?

To improve your experience when you use this Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies). Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our Cookies Policy

How does ChurchCreative hold information?

This information will be housed on servers in the United States of America and Australia through utilizing the services provided by Amazon Web Services (‘AWS’).  ChurchCreative will act as the data controller who will load data onto the program provided by AWS, whereas AWS will act as the data processor.

ChurchCreative may from time-to-time transfer personal information to affiliated organizations and any subsidiaries which may be located in another country, or to a third party contractor located in another country where it is necessary and appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this Statement or our Privacy Policy. Where your data is transferred overseas ChurchCreative will take reasonable steps to ensure overseas recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, the General Data Protection Regulations and California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

Does ChurchCreative use or disclose your personal and sensitive information for direct marketing?

ChurchCreative may use or disclose your personal and sensitive for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.


If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, ChurchCreative may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

 

Changing your personal information and updating your preferences

You can update your personal information at any time whilst logged in.

 

How can you make a complaint or contact the Privacy Officer of ChurchCreative?

Our Privacy Policy also includes information about how you may make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled.

Please address all requests or questions about how we deal with your personal information, requests for access to your information or to tell us that you no longer wish to receive any communications from us to privacy.officer@hillsong.com.

For more detailed information about the way ChurchCreative uses and discloses your personal information please see our Privacy Policy.